Soft Matter ODES-Lab: Links

Collaborations, Journals, Rheologists

Collaborators

Gareth McKinley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA. (Post-doctoral adviser)
Mohan Srinivasarao, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA. (Ph.D. adviser)
Charles Schroeder, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL.
Ying Diao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL.
Julia Kornfield, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, PA.
Ali Dhinojwala, University of Akron, Akron, OH.
Kendra Erk, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN.
Christian Clasen, KU Leuven, Belgium.
Naveen Reddy, University of Hasselt, Belgium.
Simon Haward, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology.
Sourabh Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
Mike Schatz, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta GA.
Roman Grigoriev, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta GA.
Arezoo Ardekani, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN.

Journals we publish in
Soft Matter
ACS Macro Letters
Langmuir
ACS Nano
Physics of Fluids
Lab Chip
Journal of Fluid Mechanics
Science
Proceedings of National Academy of Sciences
EPL
Rheologica Acta
Journal of Polymer Science, Part B: Polymer Physics
Biomacromolecules
Materials Today: Proceedings
Materials Science and Engineering R (Reports)

Chicago Society of Rheology
Jay Schieber and Dave Venerus (IIT Chicago), Wesley Burghardt, Ken Park and Monzhou Wang (Northwestern), Vivek Sharma, Lew Wedgewood and Ludwig Nitsche (UIC), Randy Ewoldt, Charles Sing, Charles Schroeder and Gabriel Juarez (UIUC), Kendra Erk, Arezoo Ardekani and Vivek Narshiman (Purdue), Juan de Pablo, Heinrich Jaeger, Stuart Rowan and Matt Tirrell (U.Chicago)… and new members added each year!

Fluids, Soft Matter & Complex Fluids Researchers: Friends, Mentors, Inspiration
(Selection based on Current Research Interests, incomplete list)
MIT: Gareth McKinley, Pat Doyle, Brad Olsen, Alexander Katz,
Princeton: Howard StoneSujit DuttaLynn Loo
UChicago: Sid Nagel, Heinrich Jaeger, Juan de Pablo, Matt Tirrell,
UPenn: Kathleen Stebe, Arjun Yodh, Paulo Arratia, Amish Patel, Rob Riggleman, Daeyeon Lee, Doug Durian, Zahra Fakhraai, Randall Kamein
Georgia Tech: Mohan Srinivasarao, Sven Behrens, Saad Bhamla, Victor Breedveld, Paul Nietzel, David Hu, Roman Grigoriev, Pedrag Cvitanovic
Minnesota: Tim Lodge, Frank Bates, Chris Ellison, Chris Macosko, Xiang Cheng, Kevin Dorfman, Satish Kumar, Mahesh Mahanthappa, Cari Dutcher, Joe Zasadinski.
Purdue: Osman Basaran, Kendra Erk, Francés, Bryan Boudauris, Arezoo Ardekani
Cornell: Lynden Archer, Abe Stroock, Itai Cohen, Donald Koch, Paul Steen
Stanford: Gerry Fuller, Eric Shaqfeh, Roseanna Zia, Zhenan Bao
UCSB: Gary Leal, Todd Squires, Matt Helgeson, Rachel Segalman.
Berkeley: Susan Muller, Clayton Radke, Nitash Balsara
UMASS: Muthukumar, David Hoagland, Tom Russell, Al Crosby, Ryan Hayward,
Shreyas Mandre, Brown; Jaci Bird, BU; Jim Gilchrist and Kelly Schulz, Lehigh